Sunday, October 14, 2007

Hi Mom

I told my parents about my blog last night and they are very interested in reading it. I'm a bit nervous about them reading some of my darker posts, but hopefully I sufficiently braced them for the worst bits. I don't mind who reads this thing; honestly, I have nothing to hide.

I also had a long discussion with my parents last night about the whole IVF procedure. They had some questions, and I tried my best to answer them. My mom said at one point, "Hilary, I can't believe how smart you are!". I had to laugh at that one because it's not a matter of being smart per se; my knowledge on the subject of (in)fertility is simply due to the fact that I've been trying at this for so long now, one can't help but be a dimestore expert eventually. Every single one of my fellow bloggers out there probably knows more about their reproductive system then they ever dreamed they could or even wanted to. And I had to add that sure, I might know a lot about getting pregnant, but once I actually get pregnant I'll have to do some serious reading because I don't know a damn thing about pregnancy!

I am extremely lucky. I have the best parents in the world (and NO, I'm not just saying that because they're probably reading this!). They have been unconditionally supportive throughout my struggle to have a baby, and now that we are moving on to IVF, they couldn't be happier for us. Not once have they ever been judgemental, insensitive, or uncaring. They have even generously offered to help us pay for the procedure.

I am well aware that there are so many women out there who are not only struggling with their fertility, but also battling with an unsupportive family. That is a sadness I can't even imagine. I am so grateful for this support-system I've been blessed with, it certainly does make the process that much easier. Here's to you, Mom and Dad.

3 comments:

Melissa said...

Cheers to your parents, Hilary!
I am thankful to have some of the same blessings in my life and I can't imagine where I'd be without them. Mom even offers money for treatments, but I refuse to take. We are soooo lucky!

Kathy said...

Sooo lucky to have great parents like that. I, unfortunately, do NOT. I cannot speak from experience here, but I'm sure that that support will really help you through your first IVF. We bloggers are all here for you, but a (((hug))) has absolutely no body warmth to it.

Yay for good parents!! Hello good parents!!!

freefun0616 said...

酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店小姐兼職,
便服酒店經紀,
酒店打工經紀,
制服酒店工作,
專業酒店經紀,
合法酒店經紀,
酒店暑假打工,
酒店寒假打工,
酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店小姐兼職,
便服酒店工作,
酒店打工經紀,
制服酒店經紀,
專業酒店經紀,
合法酒店經紀,
酒店暑假打工,
酒店寒假打工,
酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店小姐兼職,
便服酒店工作,
酒店打工經紀,
制服酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,

,酒店,